Category Archives: Photography

Artambay sa South

October 1, 2016
Project Pie in Filinvest City, Alabang
2-5 PM

011016_artambaysouth04

We traded a lot of art prints, even borrowed and asked for a pint of paints from tubes. Oh, here’s an example of what Pin Calacal of TutubingKarayomPH gave us. Yee-haw!

011016_artambaysouth03

Pin of Tutubing Karayom told us, “Hoarding is bad, hoarding is wrong!” Well, I have to agree with that. After all, hoarding made my wallet cry T_T. So yeah, I told myself to make the most of the papers I have right now, because, no matter what happens, they’re still watercolor paper. LOL.

011016_artambaysouth02

…and here’s Kat, being proud of demonstrating how to STRETCH watercolor paper.

011016_artambaysouth01

Then here’s Carla Chua. Boy, this girl is really talented. However, she really has to go, so she hoped that her artwork will go to someone else. Hehehe.

So far, Artambay has taught me different things:

1.) AVOID hoarding at all costs – In fact, it will really make you damn broke.

2.) Persistence is key! Never give up.

3.) You could still practice your passion even though your field of expertise (or rather, profession) is completely different from one another.

4.) Socializing is also important. In fact, attending events like these will bring you closer to the best and the most veteran (if my usage of the terms are correct, perchance?) watercolor artists in Metro Manila.

5.) You learn different styles of watercolor painting.

 

So, yeah. Attending Artambay is really worth it! I told myself, I will persist on what I want to do, without thinking of higher pay. In fact, attending events without even thinking of someone dictating you made me feel more relaxed, no tensions and whatsoever thing I should be bothered about.

BongBong Marcos VP Bid @ Puerto Real

BBMdaRockStar

BBMfans01

BBMfans02

BBMfans03

BBMfans04

BBMspeech

BBMsweat

ErapWave

FivePeople

Imee01

KulitanMode

KuyaGermsiPad

I am not ashamed to show to the world that I’m proud to be part of history.

This is how ROCKSTAR Ka BongBong is. Fondly called as BBM in social media, he is the only hope for the Philippines as vice president. The Philippines needs a leader like him.

People, I am not ashamed of showing my admiration towards the Marcos political family. I believe that political dynasties should be regulated, NOT eradicated.

Before, I was against the concept of political dynasties in the Philippines. However, as time passed by, there are only a few ones who are good in governing the country. We only fail to be part of “that” community is because of that old-school tradition that we should be safe at all times, and our parents value our security and safety more than our freedom to take risks and discover the road less travelled.

Indeed, if you live in Metro Manila.

We need to be part of the solution. We should not let ourselves be affected by the elitists who impose our social norms. We, the common good should challenge the status quo. Now, that’s REAL change.

I believe in BBM’s platform. We simply need to be part of that community, a community that will build a better Philippines.

…and YES to federalism.

Outdoors: Sunlight is King (Behind-the-Scenes)

Here’s the behind-the-scenes video of “Outdoors: Sunlight is King.” Hope you enjoy! LOL

The photos will be out soon. I am procrastinating right now. #fuck

Outdoors: Sunlight is King

As promised, this is the behind-the-scenes video I made… even though it does not look like a BTS video.

At last, Annie Lyn Rivas and Julian Sean in just one picture. I’ll post some BTS photos next time. (:

Originally, it should be Annie x Julian, but because it is a GROUP work, it should be something else. Pardon me if the title itself is really misleading. If you want a pure BTS video, just let me know.

Behind the Scenes (BTS): PHOTOCO Fashion Shoot

Well, I may have never done a BTS before (dudes and dudettes, I was too lazy doing those things LOL), but this is my first time doing it.

The model, Allen Sales, is excellent in her job. Her poses are very graceful, at least for someone who is a newbie in the modelling industry (well, I’ll post photos of her here… but I won’t for now because I have technical issues! LOL). We just tell her what she should do, and she follows. YES folks, you’ll really be satisfied with all your shots if I recommend her to you. I ain’t kidding, kahit anong damit ang ipasuot mo sa kanya, the shots will turn out to be good.

I just shot many of the scenes using the Canon EOS 60D, of course! I know, I suck in recording videos, but to the elitist negachey haters, you cannot even do this to save yer lives! Take note of that! (LOL)

PHOTOS WILL BE COMING SOON! JUST WAIT!

OPEN FORUM: Camera Film and Developing/Processing Labs in Metro Manila

Could you enlist some processing labs that are still offering and accepting film development?

So far, there are many sources.

LOMOISH – A blog post that informs people about where to process your film/s.

SQ Film Lab – Located in Mandaluyong City

Shutterspace Studios – Katipunan Avenue, Quezon City

If you know any place, just don’t hesitate to comment on this post. Thanks.

After the long wait: Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II

IMG_2122

SOME THINGS I WOULD LIKE TO TELL TO MY LOVELY FOLLOWERS: I reaaaaaaaally apologize for not posting new blog entries. To be honest, I lost love in blogging and I think that losing my gadgets (all thanks to those… thieves!) and being in law school would make me quit blogging or pursue a photography career, well, I think I should say I am BACK IN ACTION! Yet, I am no longer the same as before, the MSP that you meet online as the bubbly, funny person–I’m not actually that type of person, unless you know me personally. HAHA.

I was broke, really. I would never expect that I would quit blogging because my online friend’s blog was deleted due to an oppressive policy… or maybe the bashers are long waiting to topple down a blog. GAH. WHY DO BAD THINGS HAPPEN, EVEN THOUGH YOU DON’T WISH FOR IT!?

Okay, never mind. Now I have some great news for all of you. Yep, this time I am taking up a short course in photography–this time, it would be photography as my career… hurrah! But remember, this is a much better thing than being in law school. In law school, you only have to be surrounded by books, nothing more, nothing less–but here, I GUESS I HAVE NEVER BEEN THIS HAPPIER! Being in a photog class helped me grow as a person. No kidding. I would say that I have a wider schedule than before. LOL.

Anyways, because of that, I decided to buy a new lens–in exchange of the old lens. Okay, here it is, the Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II. Well, that’s all I can afford. Never underestimate the cheapest things–it also has a powerful side. Well, take a look.

IMG_2125
Finally… I own a prime lens. With the new cap, though.

IMG_1987
See how sharp this lens is!? Pardon for the photo, this time my photos suck. Not fishing for compliments at all, yet this photo shows the SHARPNESS of the nifty fifty!

IMG_2026
They say that this lens is used to take portraits… but meh, BTW this is Ma-yeen. ((: Almost perfect photograph ugh. The nifty fifty is too difficult to use! LOL.

IMG_1988
Dream lens! Huhuhu… it costs 45,000 pesos! T_T Sa bagay, it’s an L lens.

IMG_2007
Check this out, people. The more you worship the Yellow Oligarchs (well, not only PNoy), the more poverty you will feel. Think again. The Yellow Oligarchs are the pestilence, not Marcos or Gloria or Erap, or anyone who are the enemies of the oligarchs. The price tag says it all. It’s up to you to evaluate (LOL photojourn mode).

Comments

The nifty fifty is actually a very powerful lens–just imagine the wide opening–at f/1.8, at 115 dollars. Yes, this lens ain’t very cheap (if you’re a full-time student) at all, to think that it’s the most inexpensive lens in the market. It is also difficult to use, since it is macro-incapable. Despite the wide aperture it offers, the 1:3 macro ratio is sacrificed. Boo-hoo.

As a matter of fact, the nifty fifty has taught me that zoom lenses are more flexible yet it won’t offer you a fixed aperture unless you want a costlier lens (the 28-70mm, for instance). Zoom lenses have the widest aperture of f/2.8 since it’s more expensive to create zoom lenses with wider apertures–the Sigma 18-35mm f/1.8 broke the stereotype. After all, Sigma is known for innovating lenses–they have art lenses + lens dock for updating firmware. Cool, isn’t it?

Time for you to snag a prime

Prime lenses is said to have better optical quality than zoom lenses. Here, primes vary from the extremes to the middle ground. The extremes are waaay costlier than the non-extremes since you’re dealing with distortion and distance. Just imagine having an EF 14mm L lens or the EF 800mm L lens–better get a nifty fifty or a 35mm lens, or an 85mm lens.

Zoom lenses are great, but if you want MORE depth-of-field adventures + more light and blur background, primes are the best option.