Category Archives: Bridgicams

Roaming Around MOA for the nth time plus shopping around Greenhills

So, for the nth time we visited MOA.

20130526-181906.jpg

20130526-181919.jpg

Awwwww cute dog! Well, still a cynophobe, though (huhuhu).

Oh well, so there are plenty of options when you’re in MOA.

20130526-182139.jpg

Yes, there is our cosplay queen Alodia! Hooray for being nationwide popular! Haha!

20130526-182228.jpg

20130526-182237.jpg

20130526-182245.jpg

So we ate at Teriyaki Boy and boy, we finished everything in no time! Haha!

20130526-182345.jpg

So there’s the ferris wheel!

20130526-182423.jpg

20130526-182430.jpg

We soon went to Greenhills just to hunt for gadgets (gadget-hunting has always been my outdoor hobby ever since LMAO) and it seemed that it was more fun if we did not ran out much time from walking. At the highest floor of the shopping mall itself, well, that was was the haven for the cheapest gadgets in Metro Manila.

Most sellers there are Muslim people. Well, too bad I did not take a photo of the place although I’d like to do so. Most gadgets there are legit ones that are either brand new or second-hand. The place itself is more of a horror-themed gadget shop since there are many second-hand gadgets there that were stolen from their original owners. I could see that these salespeople have little knowledge in gadgets–in other words, it’s a jeje-mall (IMHO!). Well, hey! They still sell iPhone 3GS and 4 models (brand new or second-hand). It’s very weird since most of these gadgets are not China phones or shanzhai products, which makes it as a safe heaven for power users and anti-shanzhai people to lure the place itself. However, speaking of iPhone cases, they have the most beautiful and good-looking ones. Also, they’re much cheaper (whether it’s a gadget or a casing) compared to those sold at Apple Resellers and shops such as Infomax.

Here’s what I’ve got from GH:

20130526-183433.jpg

See? They range from 250-300 Php which make them very affordable if your budget is in a maximum of 3,000 Php. I would recommed GH if you’re going to shop for cheap and affordable items such as casings and accessories, but for gadgets, stay vigilant.

The ambience resembles Quiapo’s Hidalgo and Beijing’s Wangfujing corner (looking in photos). However, if you visit the second to the highest floor, you’ll appreciate it there more if you could afford them.

Sadly I did not bring my digital SLR, but it’s alright. I’ll still consider this place when buying external flash guns. (:

I finally found these photos!

IMG_5849
They sell iPads and err… counterfeit gadgets (I though SG is ueber-strict!?).

IMG_5862
This was probably taken with a Sigma lens. Try to click on the photo to enlarge (and don’t forget to evaluate its quality!).

I forgot what mall is this located, however, I’d say it’s within Lucky Plaza.

Yes, bitches. This is one shop to avoid (the set-up is shown, eh) when you wanna go to Singapore. Get your arses off to Funan Digital Mall if you don’t want your money to be burned in hell.